Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Ellis
[…] moot where a bank foreclosed on property, subsequently bought the property back at a judicial sale and sold the property to a third party, and the appellants failed to perfect a stay of judgment as required by the rule). ¶ 30 However, for the sake of completeness, we note that, if we were to address the merits of Ellis's appeal, we would affirm the trial court's denial of Ellis's section 2-1301(e) motion to vacate the default judgment and foreclosure (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016)), as well as its order confirming the judicial sale. ¶ 31 With respect to the motion to vacate, we note that section 2-1301(e) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016)) sets forth the terms under which the court may exercise its discretion to set aside any default:
"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016).
It is well-settled that under this provision, the party seeking vacatur " 'need not necessarily show the existence of a meritorious defense and a reasonable excuse for not having timely asserted such defense.