Index No.: 511831-2014
[…] As a threshold issue we must address Defendant's fifth affirmative defense: that the instant action is barred by the Statute of Limitations. Defendant contends that the instant action is governed by a six year Statute of Limitations pursuant to CPLR § 213. According to Plaintiff, the instant action is governed by RPAPL Article 15 and, therefore, the applicable Statute of Limitations is ten years. RPAPL§1501 (5) provides that "[t]he interest had by any mortgagee or contract vendee of real property or by any successor in interest of either of them, is an 'interest in real property' as that phrase is used in this article of the real property actions and proceedings law." Therefore, contrary to defendant's contention this action is not barred by the Statute of Limitations and was timely brought within ten years.