Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Fegely
[…] Meliani, 286 F. Supp. 2d at 744-45.

Virginia Code §§ 8.01-268 and 8.01-269 codify this common law doctrine with some modifications. Virginia requires that an individual formally file a memorandum of lis pendens with the clerk of court in the county or city where the property is located. Once recorded, the lis pendens binds subsequent bona fide purchasers of the disputed property, with or without actual notice of the lis pendens, who then takes the property subject to the outcome of the pending litigation. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-268(A) ("No lis pendens or attachment shall bind or affect a subsequent bona fide purchaser of real or personal estate for valuable consideration and without actual notice of such lis pendens or attachment, until and except from the time a memorandum . . . shall be admitted to record in the clerk's office . . . ."); see also 12 AM. JUR. Lis Pendens § 6 (1989) ("The filing of the notice of lis pendens prevents a subsequent deed of trust or purchase of the property from affecting the plaintiff in the pending suit in any way."). Meliani, 286 F. Supp. 2d at 744-45 (E.D. Va. 2003).