Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Fegely
[…] Lismont, 2014 WL 12527239, at *3.

Deutsche Bank brings two counts in the instant Complaint:

Count I: Declaratory Relief pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-184, claiming that Fegely's UCC Financing Statement was false and should be rendered "null and unenforceable;" and,

Count II: Action to Quiet Title, claiming that the two Memoranda of Lis Pendens constitute clouds on Deutsche Bank's superior title to the Property and should be stricken from the Hanover County land records.
(Compl. ¶ 37.)

Virginia Code § 8.01-184, provides "circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions . . . power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-184.

B. Factual Background

In ruling on the Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court will view the undisputed facts and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to Fegely as the nonmoving party. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).