Deutsche Bank AG v. Sebastian Holdings Inc.
[…] On May 6, 2016, the clerk of the court entered judgment for approximately $369 million. In the next few months, plaintiff served (1) an information subpoena to Christiana Spirits; (2) an information subpoena to Confirmit, Inc.; (3) an information subpoena to El Pelicano Inc.; (4) an information subpoena to JP Morgan Chase; (4) an information subpoena to Merrill Lynch; and (5) an information subpoena with restraining notice and a deposition subpoena to SHI. Defendant now moves to quash these subpoenas. Discussion

CPLR 5223 provides that a "judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment." CPLR 5223, "as noted by Professor Siegel, is a generous standard which permits the creditor a broad range of inquiry through either the judgment debtor or any third person with knowledge of the debtor's property." ICD Group, Inc. v Israel Foreign Trade Co.