08-28-2017
[…] And nothing else about the fairly limited circuit court proceedings manifested an intent on the Gildens' part to waive arbitration, nor have the Deutches contended that the Gildens' actions prejudiced them or that they would suffer prejudice by proceeding to arbitration now. Viewed in the context of this comprehensive agreement and wide-ranging set of disputes, we see no error in the circuit court's finding that the Gildens didn't waive arbitration.
CJ § 3-207(a) provides that "[i]f a party to an arbitration agreement . . . refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration."
Furthermore, the Stockholders Agreement specifies that "[n]o waiver or modification of any of the provisions of this Agreement or of any of the rights or remedies of the parties hereto shall be valid unless such change is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith."