Detroit v. Recorder's Judge
[…] We are not merely being self-serving when we state that we do not agree. While decisions of this Court are not precedent setting in the sense that subsequent panels of this Court are bound to follow earlier opinions, a "decision of any division of this Court is controlling statewide until a contrary decision is reached by another division on the identical question or until such decision is reversed by the Supreme Court". Hackett v Ferndale City Clerk, 1 Mich. App. 6, 11; 133 N.W.2d 221 (1965). MCL 600.314; MSA 27A.314 provides: "Sec. 314. (1) The decisions on appeal of the court of appeals are final, except as reviewed by the supreme court as provided by supreme court rule."

Whether precedential or not, we believe that this Court's decision in Detroit v Recorder's Court Judge, supra, is persuasive and we choose to follow its reasoning.