Detroit Invest Corp. v. Detroit Water & Sewage Dep't
[…] MCL 691.1417(2). A "sewage disposal system" means "all interceptor sewers, storm sewers, sanitary sewers, combined sanitary and storm sewers, sewage treatment plants, and all other plants, works, instrumentalities, and properties used or useful in connection with the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage and industrial wastes, and includes a storm water drain system under the jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency." MCL 691.1417(j). A "sewage disposal system event" is defined as "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k).

To begin, we address the fact that defendant, as the appellant in this case, failed to produce the transcript of the trial court's hearing on the motion for summary disposition.