Detroit Invest Corp. v. Detroit Water & Sewage Dep't
[…] There, we merely affirmed summary disposition for the defendant on the grounds that it took reasonable steps within a reasonable time to remedy the defect, Willet, 271 Mich App at 55; we did not hold that government agencies are not liable for obstructions caused by unknown third parties. While plaintiff must prove multiple elements under the sewage-disposal-system event exception, the source of the defect is not one of them. See Cannon Twp v Rockford Pub Sch, 311 Mich App 403, 415-416; 875 NW2d 242 (2015).

As to the lack of a written claim relating to the October 2017 flooding, MCL 691.1419 provides the notice requirements for the sewer-disposal-system-event exception. Subsection (1) requires the plaintiff to give written notice of a claim:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (7), a claimant is not entitled to compensation under [MCL 691.1417] unless the claimant notifies the governmental agency of a claim of damage or physical injury, in writing, within 45 days after the date the damage or physical injury was discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. The written notice under this subsection shall contain the content required by subsection (2)(c) and shall be sent to the individual within the governmental agency designated in subsection (2)(b). To facilitate compliance with this section, a governmental agency owning or
operating a sewage disposal system shall make available public information about the provision of notice under this section. [MCL 691.1419(1).]
However, under subsection (2), the contacting agency must inform a person notifying the agency of an event how to file written notice:
(2) If a person who owns or occupies affected property notifies a contacting agency orally or in writing of an event before providing a notice of a claim that complies with subsection (1), the contacting agency shall provide the person with all of the following information in writing:

(a) A sufficiently detailed explanation of the notice requirements of subsection (1) to allow a claimant to comply with the requirements.

(b) The name and address of the individual within the governmental agency to whom a claimant must send written notice under subsection (1).

(c) The required content of the written notice under subsection (1), which is limited to the claimant's name, address, and telephone number, the address of the affected property, the date of discovery of any property damages or physical injuries, and a brief description of the claim. [MCL 691.1419(2).]