Civil Action No. 10–476 RMC
[…] Am. Trucking Ass'ns, 531 U.S. 457, 472, 121 S.Ct. 903, 149 L.Ed.2d 1 (2001)). The Supreme Court has emphasized that “the general policy and boundaries of a delegation ‘need not be tested in isolation’ ... [as] the statutory language may derive content from the ‘purpose of the Act, its factual background and the statutory context.’ ” TOMAC, 433 F.3d at 866 (quoting Am. Power & Light Co. v. SEC, 329 U.S. 90, 104, 67 S.Ct. 133, 91 L.Ed. 103 (1946)).
The IBA conditions agreements for international bridges with Mexico or Canada on USDS approval. See 33 U.S.C. § 535a (“The effectiveness of such agreement shall be conditioned on its approval by the Secretary of State.”). Federal Defendants argue that the IBA does not delegate congressional power to USDS because only the effectiveness of agreements between a U.S. state and a foreign nation is conditioned on its approval. This argument is “wordplay that seeks to elevate form over substance.”