CV-2021-0103
[…] Compare Ward v. Robinson-Dick, 1985 Me. Super. LEXIS 42 at *3 (Feb. 20, 1985) (holding that the equitable doctrine of laches operates to determine when the cause of action accrues and if it is barred). Given that the parties have not briefed the issue, the court does not decide it here.
Defendants, in their Reply to the Plaintiffs' Motion, assert that 14 M.R.S. § 865 allows their counterclaim to survive the six-year limitation. Section 865 provides:
All the provisions hereof respecting limitations apply to any counterclaim by the defendant except a counterclaim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiffs claim to the extent of the demand in the plaintiffs claim. The time of such limitation shall be computed as if an action had been commenced therefore, at the time the plaintiffs action was commenced.(emphasis supplied). If Section 865 applies, then it only means the court considers the date that the Complaint was filed, and not the date when the Counterclaim was filed, when considering the statute of limitations.