23-CA-226
[…] At the hearing, the trial court granted plaintiffs' motion in limine to exclude evidence of third-party fault. The trial court signed a written judgment on October 17, 2022, after trial, granting plaintiffs' motion in limine and ordering that defendants are prohibited from offering "any evidence or testimony of the third party fault of Dr. Morteza Shamsnia, Dr. Tuan Nguyen, or Dr. Dennis Occhipinti," and "any and all standard of care opinions or testimony against" these doctors.
The trial court was incorrect in stating that comparative fault applies only to parties. La. C.C. art. 2323(A) provides that the "percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty." Keith v. United States Fidelity &Guaranty, 96-2075 (La. 5/9/97), 694 So.2d 180, 182.
In Amedee, 351 So.3d at 333, the Louisiana Supreme Court stated:
Obviously, a defendant who pleads an affirmative defense must be given the opportunity to prove that defense.