Destino v. Centurion Med. Servs.
[…] Ann. §§ 41-4A-1 et seq. (2021). The New Mexico state legislature enacted the NMCRA on July 1, 2021-about two years after Plaintiff filed suit and about three years after the events that gave rise to this lawsuit. But by its terms, the NMCRA is not retroactive. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-12 (emphasis added) (“Claims arising solely from acts or omissions that occurred prior to July 1, 2021 may not be brought pursuant to the New Mexico Civil Rights Act.”). Further, the Act requires that “[c]laims brought pursuant to the [NMCRA] shall be brought exclusively against a public body.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3(C). A plaintiff can hold a public body's agents liable under the Act, but only by suing the public body. Id. (creating liability for the acts of those individuals “acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of” the public body's authority). On its face, Plaintiff's Complaint contains no allegation that either Defendant committed any “act” or “omission” on or after July 1, 2021. Nor does Defendant Valeriano fall within the definition of a public body.