2013-00667, 2013-05538, Index No. 17334/11.
[…] The ladder, which was on the second floor of the defendant's property, detached from the wall and caused Desthers to fall to the first floor. Desthers, and his wife suing derivatively, commenced this action against the defendant, asserting causes of action to recover damages based on General Municipal Law § 205–a and common-law negligence. The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. Upon, in effect, reargument, the Supreme Court adhered to the prior determination.
General Municipal Law § 205–a provides a right of action for firefighters who are injured “as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence” of the defendant “in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments” (General Municipal Law § 205–a[1] ).