Desrosier of GRNWCH v. Shumway Capital
[…] III

As to count six, the defendant argues that CUTPA does not apply for three reasons: (1) the complaint merely alleges a breach of contract which is insufficient to demonstrate unfair or deceptive acts; (2) the underlying cause of action was an employer-employee dispute, which does not constitute a trade or commerce that implicates CUTPA; and (3) under either the Federal Trade Commission Act or the "cigarette rule," the plaintiff has failed to allege an unfair practice. The plaintiff counters that it has sufficiently pleaded a CUTPA claim.

Section 42-110b provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The terms trade and commerce are defined in § 42-110a to mean "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."