Despotovic v. Gavrilovic Holding Petrinja
[…] Pinder, 42 Conn.App. 254, 258, 679 A.2d 973 (1996).

General Statutes § 50a-32, concerning applicability of the Act, provides that "Sections 50a-30 to 50a-38 inclusive, apply to any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered." Section 50a-31(2) defines a "foreign judgment" to mean "any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters."

General Statutes § 50a-33, which concerns recognition and enforcement, provides, "Except as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit."

As discussed above, the plaintiff argues that the Croatian "judgment satisfies the provisions of the Act and should be recognized and enforced in Connecticut. On this issue, the plaintiff bears the burden of proof." Panchenkova v.