Despotovic v. Gavrilovic Holding Petrinja
[…] Such a judgment is void ab initio and is subject to both direct and collateral attack ... If a court has never acquired jurisdiction over a defendant ... any judgment ultimately entered is void and subject to vacation or collateral attack." (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pinder v. Pinder, 42 Conn.App. 254, 258, 679 A.2d 973 (1996).

General Statutes § 50a-32, concerning applicability of the Act, provides that "Sections 50a-30 to 50a-38 inclusive, apply to any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered." Section 50a-31(2) defines a "foreign judgment" to mean "any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters."