17-33456 Adversary Proceeding 19-00686
[…] Count VI alleges that section 9.10 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act ("IBCA") provides that an Illinois corporation may not issue a distribution to shareholders "if, after giving it effect: (1) the corporation would be insolvent or (2) the net assets of the corporation would be less than zero or less than the maximum amount payable at the time of distribution to shareholders having preferential rights in liquidation if the corporation were then to be liquidated." 805 ILCS 5/9.10(c)(1).
Section 8.65 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act provides that "directors of a corporation who vote for or assent to any distribution prohibited by Section 9.10 of this Act shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount of such distribution." 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(1).