17-33456 Adversary Proceeding 19-00686
[…] The Defendants Norah Sheehan and Joseph Sheehan were the initial transferee of the transfer: the funds in issue were transferred by the Debtor to the Defendants' joint bank account. Having avoided the transfer, the Trustee is now entitled to recover the funds from the Defendants who received the funds directly from the Debtor on February 9, 2016.
The court awards the Trustee a money judgment on Count V against Norah Sheehan and Joseph Sheehan in the amount of $1,355,060.35 with interest, representing a full recovery of the property transferred to them.
Count VI alleges that section 9.10 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act ("IBCA") provides that an Illinois corporation may not issue a distribution to shareholders "if, after giving it effect: (1) the corporation would be insolvent or (2) the net assets of the corporation would be less than zero or less than the maximum amount payable at the time of distribution to shareholders having preferential rights in liquidation if the corporation were then to be liquidated." 805 ILCS 5/9.10(c)(1).