No. COA18-411
[…] Pendergraft , 238 N.C. App. at 532, 767 S.E.2d at 685. This argument is overruled.
D. Punitive Damages
Last, defendants contend the trial court erred in the jury instructions on punitive damages because the instructions did not require the "jurors to find the existence of one of the required statutory aggravating factors." Defendants argue that the jury should have been instructed that it must find at least one of the three aggravating factors required by North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15.
North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15 provides:
(a) Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2015). Under North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15(b), "[t]he claimant" also "must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence[;]" this is the same standard for proof of actual malice in the liability phase of the trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(b) (2015) ; see generally Harte-Hanks , 491 U.S. at 686, 109 S.Ct. 2678, 105 L.Ed.2d at 588.