No. 11–P–274.
[…] “Whether the'special circumstances of assertion, representation and reliance' which create an insurance agent's extended liability, including liability for breach of contract, exist ‘is a jury question.’ “Schwartz v. Travelers Indem. Co., 50 Mass.App.Ct. 672, 680 (2001), quoting from McCue, supra at 661.
The limitations period for claims brought by Deskos in his capacity as executor are subject to the provisions of G.L. c. 260, § 10, which provides in relevant part:
“If a person entitled to bring ... any action before mentioned dies before the expiration of the time hereinbefore limited, ... and the cause of action by law survives, the action may be commenced by the executor or administrator at any time ... within two years after his giving bond for the discharge of his trust.”
The defendants argue that Tasia's negligence claim accrued no later than August 2005. Tasia died on June 3, 2007, within the three-year limitations period for the claim.