DeShields v. Johnson
[…] The Court writes only to address Plaintiff's contention that "[w]hat the [Magistrate Judge] ignores is that the agency's instructions as to the Form I-730 change substantive eligibility for the benefit secured by the CSPA and the permissible regulation promulgated to implement[] that statute (8 C.F.R. §[ ]208.21, not 8 C.F.R. §[ ]208.3(a))." Objections at 3.

An alien wishing to apply for asylum must file Form I-589. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(a), "[t]he applicant's spouse and children shall be listed on the application and may be included in the request for asylum if they are in the United States." 8 C.F.R. 208.3(a) (emphasis added).