DeShields v. Johnson
[…] Objections at 3.

An alien wishing to apply for asylum must file Form I-589. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(a), "[t]he applicant's spouse and children shall be listed on the application and may be included in the request for asylum if they are in the United States." 8 C.F.R. 208.3(a) (emphasis added). Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.21, when an alien is granted asylum but did not include his or her spouse or children in the original request for asylum, the alien "may request accompanying or following-to-join benefits for his or her spouse or child," by filing a Form I-730 on behalf of each family member. The instructions to Form I-730 state: "[I]n order to be considered a derivative child, the principal alien must have listed the child on Form I-589 . . . prior to the derivative's 21st and prior to adjudication of the application."