Desert Valley Assocs., Inc. v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] As such, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion when it set aside default and vacated the default judgment against HSBC.

Desert Valley was not required to foreclose on the mechanic's lien prior to seeking a personal tort action against HSBC

Pursuant to NRS 108.238, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion by finding that "default judgment entered against [HSBC] personally is void because HSBC was an in rem defendant against whom a personal judgment is improper". NRS 108.238 states that provisions regarding mechanic's liens "must not be construed to impair or affect the right of a lien claimant . . . to maintain a civil action to recover that debt against the person liable therefor." Thus, NRS 108.238 confirms the rule that a contractor seeking to recover for work performed on a property has two options: bring an action on the debt itself, or foreclose on the debt's security with a mechanic's lien. See Lane-Tahoe, Inc. v. Kindred Const.