21-24151-CV-ALTMAN/REID
[…] To support her claim for damages, she has an affidavit by Stuart Raskin, an I.A.A.A. Certified Automobile, Truck, and Specialty Vehicle Appraiser and member of South Florida Auto Appraisers, outlining the motor Vehicle history and the resultant monetary impacts for the Vehicle (the “Raskin Affidavit”). [ECF No. 48-2].
Liability as to Claims for Violation of the Odometer Act
The Odometer Act allows private citizens to recover money damages from those who violate its provisions with the intention to defraud. 49 U.S.C.A. § 32710(a) (“A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater.”). To bring a claim under the Odometer Act, a plaintiff must allege in her complaint “(1) that the defendant violated the Act or its regulations, (2) with intent to defraud.” Owens v. Samkle Auto. Inc., 425 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 2005). The Odometer Act states as follows: