Derrickson v. Sluzevich
[…] Owens v. Shannon, 808 A.2d 607, 609 n. 5 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002).

See, e.g., Miles v. Wiser, 847 A.2d 237, 240-241 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2004) (recognizing an inmate's interest in keeping a prison job does not amount to a property or liberty interest).

Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.

PA. CONST. art. I, § 1. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.

PA. CONST. art. I, § 26. Together, these provisions are understood to establish a right to equal protection of the laws equivalent to that established in the United States Constitution. Kramer v.