Supreme Court No. S-14190 Superior Court No. 1KE-06-00279 CI No. 1427
[…] Derrick consistently and loudly confronted Dawn and Andrew about their relationship in front of the children. Based on this evidence, the superior court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Derrick's reactions to Dawn and Andrew's relationship were harmful to the children.
Derrick also argues that he has the duty, under Alaska Statute 11.51.100(a)(3), to keep his children away from Andrew. AS 11.51.100(a)(3) states:
A person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree if, being a parent . . . the person . . . leaves the child with another person knowing that the person has previously physically mistreated or had sexual contact with any child, and the other person causes physical injury or engages in sexual contact with the child.But here there is no evidence that Yvette and Janice have been physically or sexually abused while in the company of Andrew. And Derrick's argument is undercut by the trial court's explicit finding that Dawn's children benefit from Andrew's presence in the household.