23A-CR-2741
[…] Even after four years, A.E. continued to have "some issues using the restroom[,]" and got "constipated a lot." Tr. Vol. IV p. 79. The trial court noted the significant injuries suffered by A.E. and the need for future surgeries in finding this aggravating factor. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in doing so.
[¶28] The trial court also did not abuse its discretion in considering A.E.'s young age, i.e., fifteen-months, as an aggravating factor. Derouin was charged with child molesting under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(a), which involves children under the age of fourteen. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(3) provides that a trial court may consider the victim's age to be an aggravating factor if the victim "was less than twelve (12) years of age _ at the time the person committed the offense." The Indiana Supreme Court has held that "even where the age of the victim is an element of the offense, the very young age of a child can support an enhanced sentence as a particularized circumstance of the crime." Kimbrough v. State, 979 N.E.2d 625, 628 (Ind. 2012).