23A-CR-2741
[…] Tr. Vol. IV p. 131. Mother's, Teresa's, Nurse Deisher's, and Dr. Thompson's testimony established more than that Derouin had had the mere opportunity to commit the charged offense, it overwhelmingly proved his guilt. Thus, the admission of Derouin's confession, even if erroneous, was at most harmless.
II. Derouin's Sentencing Challenges are Without Merit
[¶24] Derouin also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing a fifty-year sentence and that his sentence is inappropriate. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(c) provides that "[a] person who commits a Level 1 felony child molesting offense . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years." Thus, the trial court imposed a maximum sentence in sentencing Derouin.
A. The Trial Court did not Abuse its Discretion in Sentencing Derouin
[¶25] Sentencing decisions rest within the sound discretion of the trial court and are reviewed on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. Anglemyer v.