Derouen v. Jagers
[…] As he proceeded into his turn, he heard his father honking his horn in the vehicle behind him, and he turned to his left to see what the issue could be. When he did not see anything, he turned back toward his right just as he hit Mr. Jagers' vehicle.

Mr. Derouen's father, Stanley Derouen, Sr., was also driving an eighteen-wheel tractor-trailer and was directly behind him on the service road when the accident occurred.

Clearly, the testimony of Mr. Derouen and Mr. Jagers concerning how the accident occurred is conflicting. Furthermore, LSA-C.C. art. 2323(A) provides:

In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not
known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
The assignment of the comparative fault of the parties, if any, is not something that can be decided on a motion for summary judgment, because it, along with the resolution of conflicting testimony, requires the weighing of evidence and the evaluation of witness credibility.