Derosiers v. District of Columbia
[…] In order to establish a claim of insufficient evidence, appellant must show that the government failed to provide "evidence from which a reasonable mind might fairly infer guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. . . ." M.I.W., supra, 667 A.2d at 575 (quoting Frendak v. United States, 408 A.2d 364, 371 (D.C. 1979)). Moreover, we "do not draw any distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence." Cannon, supra, 838 A.2d at 297.

D.C. Code § 25-1001(a) provides that "no person in the District shall drink an alcoholic beverage or possess in an open container an alcoholic beverage in . . . [a] vehicle in or upon any street, alley, park, or parking area. . . ." An alcoholic beverage is defined as one "containing alcohol capable of being consumed by a human being . . . [not] less than one-half of 1% of alcohol by volume." D.C. Code § 25-101(5) (2007 Supp.).