No. FA 05-4009103S
[…] Unlike in Romance, this court does not have before it evidence of a long history of mental illness on his part, nor any evidence that mental illness has affected his ability to care for his children. The Romance decision does not hold that merely making a claim for custodial rights introduces a party's mental condition as an element in the case, at least not without substantial other evidence that the party's mental state affects its ability to care for the children.
In addition to the requirement that party make its mental condition an issue in the case, § 52-146f imposes a second condition before a court may order disclosure of confidential psychiatric records or communications: a court must also find "that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed." There are numerous other ways to acquire information about a parent's mental fitness for custody or parental access than ordering disclosure of confidential psychiatric records.