No. FA 05-4009103S
[…] The statutory privilege contained in General Statutes § 52-146e protecting communications between a patient and psychiatrist is well-known. It prohibits disclosure of all "records and communications" "relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist" without the patient's consent except under limited circumstances. The plaintiff claims here that one of the statutory exceptions not requiring the patient's consent and set forth in General Statutes § 52-146f applies. In particular subsection (5) of that statute provides as follows:
Communications or records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense, or, after the patient's death, when his condition is introduced by a party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the patient and the court or judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychiatrist be protected.
The plaintiff claims that the defendant, by seeking custody of the parties' minor children, has put his mental condition at issue in the present matter.