No. 2004-97.
[…] Carter did considerable work on the Hanks case for which he was paid pursuant to his fee splitting agreement. Eventually, however, Carter was discharged from the case and he promptly filed a petition of intervention to protect his alleged right to future attorney's fees. The trial court ordered that any future disbursements on Ms. Hanks' claim include Carter's name on the check. This court reversed the trial court holding, in effect, that because Carter had no written contract with Hanks, Carter had no right to share in the contingency fee.
La.R.S. 37:218 provides that:
A. By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client's domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition has been made.