Derby v. Columbia Cnty.
[…] Oregon Dep't of Corr., 3:14-cv-00916-Br, 2016 WL 2337892, at *8 (D. Or. May 2, 2016) (noting two-year statute of limitations for claims under the ADA). The parties also agree that Plaintiff's claims are untimely unless they are tolled by ORS 12.160(3), which tolls the two-year statute of limitations due to a “disabling mental condition.” Pl.'s Resp. County Mot. 7-8; Pl.'s Resp. CCMH Mot. 11-13. But, the parties disagree as to whether Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate that ORS 12.160(3) could plausibly apply.

ORS 12.160(3) provides that the limitations period provided in ORS 12.110(1) may be tolled:

Subject to subsection (4) of this section, if a person is entitled to bring an action . . . and at the time the cause of action accrues the person has a disabling mental condition that bars the person from comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person has a disabling mental condition that bars the person from comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know.
ORS 12.160(3). These tolling provisions apply to Plaintiff's federal claims. Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 484 (1980).

A statute of limitations defense may be raised in a motion to dismiss “if the running of the statute is apparent on the face of the complaint.” Jablon v.