Derblom v. Archdiocese of Hartford
[…] Exulans Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. NNH-CV-12-6034237 S (July 15, 2015, B. Fischer, J.).

"A plaintiff, in presenting facts sufficient to establish a court’s jurisdiction, must present specific, and not simply conclusory, allegations." (Citations omitted.) Matthews v. SBA, Inc., 149 Conn.App. 513, 552, 89 A.3d 938 (2014).

II

A

General Statutes § 3-125, entitled, "Duties of Attorney General; deputy; assistants; associate attorneys general[, ]" provides that the attorney general "shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes." The foregoing language constitutes a legislative codification of the common-law rule.