Dept. of Transp. v. Wis. Personnel Comm
[…] The circuit court affirmed.

Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. PC 4.03 provides:

Discovery. All parties to a case before the commission may obtain discovery and preserve testimony as provided by ch 804, Stats. For good cause, the commission or the hearing examiner may allow a shorter or longer time for discovery or for preserving testimony than is allowed by ch. 804, Stats. For good cause, the commission or the hearing examiner may issue orders to protect persons or parties from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression or undue burden or expense, or to compel discovery.

Section 804.12(1)(c)1, Stats., provides:
If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney's fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.

Whether the commission has authority to award costs and attorney fees under the Fair Employment Act is a question of law, and the general rule is that we are not bound by an agency's legal conclusions. West Bend Educ. Assn v. WERC, 121 Wis.2d 1, 11, 357 N.W.2d 534, 539 (1984).