FILE NO.: CN15-02247 FILE NO.: 17-09-06TN CPI NO.: 16-29934 CPI NO.: 17-28587
[…] Analyzing the facts as applied to these three factors, the Court set out as follows:
10 Del. C. § 901(8) and (18) both note in defining "dependent child" and "neglected child" that "[i]n making a finding [...] under this section, consideration may be given to dependency, neglect or abuse history of any party."
2013 WL 7761082, at *1 (Del. Fam. Ct. Oct. 30, 2013).
See, e.g., In re Hunter YY., 18 A.D.3d 899, 900, (N.Y. App. Div. 2005).
In this case, the underlying finding of dependency of the prior sibling was chronic, life-threatening abuse.