FILE NO.: CN15-02247 FILE NO.: 17-09-06TN CPI NO.: 16-29934 CPI NO.: 17-28587
[…] At no point during the three-day TPR proceeding did the parents call anyone to testify that they would support Mother and Father going forward if Child was returned to their home or even that the parents had a plan for whom they would rely on for such support. The Court finds that the positive and negative evidence under this factor largely balances itself out. Therefore, this factor only slightly favors denying the Petition.
7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and ,
Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 706A, "(a)ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child." Although there is no evidence to suggest that there is a history of domestic violence in Mother's and Father's relationship history, Mother was a victim of "horrific" domestic violence in a prior relationship according to Ms. Randall. Mother engaged with Ms.