FILE NO.: CN15-02247 FILE NO.: 17-09-06TN CPI NO.: 16-29934 CPI NO.: 17-28587
[…] Furthermore, although the Court granted the Motion for No Reasonable Efforts, the Court also consistently ordered, as highlighted in the Permanency and Permanency Review Orders, that the parents in this case be given opportunities to show that they can appropriately care for Child. Therefore, the Court declines to deny TPR and offer Mother and Father a formalized case plan and time to comply with that plan.
Id. at 497-98.
Id. at 498.
Id. at 498, 502.
B. Reasonable Efforts
In December 2016, the Court granted DSCYF/DFS's oral Motion for No Reasonable Efforts pursuant to 13 Del. C. §1103(d). Because the grounds for termination of parental rights include life-threatening injuries and chronic abuse under 13 Del. C. §1103(a)(7) and unexplained serious physical injury under 13 Del. C. §1103(a)(8), DSCYF/DFS is statutorily "not required to perform, but is not prohibited from performing, reunification and related services." Therefore, the Court is relieved from determining if the State exercised reasonable efforts to reunify the family and provided meaningful efforts to case plan with the parents.