FILE NO.: CN15-02247 FILE NO.: 17-09-06TN CPI NO.: 16-29934 CPI NO.: 17-28587
[…] DSCYF/DFS seeks, in its Amended Petition of January 9, 2018, to terminate the parental rights of Mother in Child under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5) on the grounds of "failure to plan" arguing she has been unable to or has failed to plan adequately for Child's physical needs or mental health and development. DSCYF/DFS also seeks to terminate the parental rights of Mother in Child under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(7) on the grounds that Mother "has subjected a child to torture, chronic abuse, sexual abuse, and/or life threatening abuse" and under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(8) on the grounds that "[a] child has suffered unexplained serious physical, near death or death under such circumstances as would indicate that such injuries, near death or death resulted from the intentional or reckless conduct or wilful neglect of the parent."
DSCYF/DFS seeks, in its Amended Petition of January 9, 2018, to terminate the parental rights of Father in Child under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5) on the grounds of "failure to plan" arguing he has been unable to or has failed to plan adequately for Child's physical needs or mental health and development. DSCYF/DFS also seeks to terminate the parental rights of Father in Child under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(7) on the grounds that Father "has subjected a child to torture, chronic abuse, sexual abuse, and/or life threatening abuse" and under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(8) on the grounds that "[a] child has suffered unexplained serious physical, near death or death under such circumstances as would indicate that such injuries, near death or death resulted from the intentional or reckless conduct or wilful neglect of the parent."
The hearings on the Petition for Termination and Transfer of Parental Rights spanned three days. Mother and Father were represented by counsel and were provided with Spanish language interpreters at all three days.