Dep't of Servs. for Children, Youth & Their Families v. C W
[…] While required to consider all factors relevant to this case in determining the child's best interests, the Court must specifically consider the factors enumerated in 13 Del. C. §722. The Court has also held that some factors may be given more weight than others in the Court's analysis. The Court will engage in a factor by factor analysis as to both Father and Mother below.

See Div. of Family Services v. Hutton, 765 A.2d 1267, 1272 (Del. 2001) (citing in re Burns, 519 A.2d 638, 643 (1986)).

13 Del. C. § 722(a) mandates that the Court consider all relevant factors including:

(1) "The wishes of the child's parents or parent as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child and his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in a relationship between a husband and wife with a parent of the child any other residents of the household or persons who significant effect the child's best interest;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under §701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title, and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense."

See Fisher v. Fisher, 691 A.2d 619, 623 (Del. 1997) (noting that "[t]he amount of weight given to one factor or combination of factors will be different in any given proceeding.