No. 2011–SC–000095–DG.
[…] Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371, 379, 91 S.Ct. 780, 28 L.Ed.2d 113 (1971)). However, in certain circumstances, “a post-deprivation hearing will satisfy due process requirements.” Id. at n. 7 ( citing Ewing v. Mytinger & Casselberry, Inc., 339 U.S. 594, 70 S.Ct. 870, 94 L.Ed. 1088 (1950); N. Am. Cold Storage Co. v. Chicago, 211 U.S. 306, 29 S.Ct. 101, 53 L.Ed. 195 (1908)).
.KRS 18A.095 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended, or otherwise penalized except for cause.
(2) Prior to dismissal, a classified employee with status shall be notified in writing of the intent to dismiss him. The notice shall also state:
(a) The specific reasons for dismissal including:
1. The statutory or regulatory violation;
2. The specific action or activity on which the intent to dismiss is based;
3. The date, time, and place of such action or activity; and
4. The name of the parties involved; [and]
(b) That the employee has the right to appear personally, or with counsel if he has retained counsel, to reply to the head of the cabinet or agency or his designee[.]
The United States Supreme Court has recognized that “[d]ue process does not, of course, require that the defendant in every civil case actually have a hearing on the merits.”