Dept. of Rev. v. Butte Creek Associates I
[…] In all cases, the RMV of a property, determined under the general principles of ORS 308.205, if lower than the SAV or MSAV of the property, will be the basis for assessment. ORS 308.707(4).

Defendant (taxpayer) operates a low-income housing project built in 1990, located in Jackson County (the county), and qualifying for the benefits of section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code and section 515 of the Federal Housing Act of 1949, 42 USC § 1485 (1990). For the 2002-03 tax year, the first year in which taxpayer's property could be specially assessed according to the provisions of ORS 308.701 to 308.724, taxpayer chose to have its property specially assessed. Under ORS 308.712, taxpayer was therefore required to elect one of three methods "by which the specially assessed value of the property is to be determined." Taxpayer chose the method set out in ORS 308.712(1)(a) (the income approach method), which determines the property's SAV:

"Through an annual net operating income approach to value that uses actual income and stabilized operating expenses that are based on the actual history of the property (if available) and a capitalization rate. The income, expenses and capitalization rate used must be consistent with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice [(USPAP)]and may be further defined by rules adopted by the Department of Revenue. Factors to be considered in setting a capitalization rate include the risks associated with multiunit rental housing subject to a government restriction on use, including but not limited to diminished ownership control, income generating potential and liquidity. The capitalization rate that is set pursuant to this paragraph must be equal to or greater than the capitalization rate used for valuing multiunit rental housing that is not subject to a government restriction on use."

1. Under ORS 308.724, the department must "prescribe rules implementing the provisions of ORS 308.712(1)(a)," which then become part of the formula used to determine SAV under ORS 308.712(1)(a).