Dept. of Rev. v. Butte Creek Associates I
[…] Although that may be the case under different taxation regimes, in Oregon the assessment ratio can be approximated by using the CPR, at least under the broad authority granted the department under ORS 308.724.
After all, the CPR is the same "ratio, not greater than 1.00, of the average maximum assessed value to the average real market value of property in the same area and property class as the specially assessed property" that is used to calculate the property's MSAV. ORS 308.707(3)(a). Cf. ORS 308.153(1)(b) (defining CPR in the context of properties not subject to special assessment as "the ratio, not greater than 1.00, of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year").
Use of the CPR takes a large population approach to estimating the actual tax liability due on taxpayer's property. Alternatively, and consistently with the statute and rule, the effective tax rate could be measured on a more individualized basis, especially for unusual properties.