Dept. of Rev. v. Butte Creek Associates I
[…] Although Skelte's appraisal report indicates a risk adjustment of 23%, he testified at trial that the number should be 26.3%.

7. To derive the overall capitalization rate, the base capitalization rate must be increased or decreased by the risk adjustment. Here, the 9.0% base capitalization rate must be increased by a factor of 26.3%, that is, it must be multiplied by 1.263. The result is a capitalization rate of 11.367%. That result is greater than Arrasmith's base capitalization rate of 8.7% and Skelte's base capitalization rate of 9.25%, and is therefore consistent with the command of ORS 308.712(1)(a) that the capitalization rate "be equal to or greater than the capitalization rate used for valuing [unrestricted housing]."

B. Effective Tax Rate