Dept. of Rev. v. Butte Creek Associates I
[…] 2. Risk Adjustment

3. Both parties agree that the base capitalization rate must be adjusted for the differences between restricted and unrestricted housing. See ORS 308.712(1)(a) (stating that the capitalization rate must reflect "the risks associated with [restricted housing], including but not limited to diminished ownership control, income generating potential and liquidity," and that the overall capitalization rate "must be equal to or greater than the capitalization rate used for valuing [unrestricted housing]"). However, the parties dispute the proper methodology for determining the size and direction of that adjustment.