73943-3-I
[…] Accordingly, the Board erred in reaching its Conclusion of Law 2 by construing the underlying WISHA regulation in a manner contrary to its plain meaning and its purpose.
C
The Department next contends that, considered under the proper legal framework, substantial evidence supports its citation of Wright for a serious violation. We agree.
Under WISHA, an employer's duty is twofold. Goucherv. J.R. Simplot Co., 104 Wn.2d 662, 671, 709 P.2d 774 (1985). These duties are enumerated in RCW 49.17.060, which contains both a general duty clause and a specific duty clause. J.E. Dunn Nw.. Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 139 Wn.App. 35, 43, 156 P.3d 250 (2007). "The general duty clause obligates employers to 'furnish to each of his employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees."' J.E. Dunn, 139 Wn.App. at 43-44 (quoting RCW 49.17.060(1)). "The specific duty clause obligates employers to 'comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under [WISHA].'" J.E. Dunn, 139 Wn.App. at 44 (quoting RCW 49.17.060(2)).