J130067 01J130067 A154230.
[…] We agree with father and reverse the judgment.
.ORS 419B.100(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * (c) [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others.”
The parties do not request that we exercise our discretion to review this case de novo, ORS 19.415(3)(b), and we decline to do so. SeeORAP 5.40(8)(c) (we exercise de novo review “only in exceptional cases”).