J120389 Petition Number 081513LUK1 A156348.
[…] T. L., 269 Or.App. 454, 344 P.3d 1123 (2015). Finally, mother argues that her termination proceedings were fundamentally unfair. That argument is based wholly on mother's arguments regarding the GAL appointment and the adequacy of her counsel. Because those arguments are unavailing, mother's challenge to the fairness of the proceeding also fails. Accordingly, we affirm the juvenile court's judgment.
Our review is de novo. ORS 19.415(3)(a) (“Upon an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record[.]”)
The facts are undisputed. In July 2012, Stayton police received a call reporting that mother was “acting strangely” and pushing a stroller containing her three-year-old daughter, A, into the side of a fireworks tent. The report noted that mother seemed unaware of A's discomfort and crying.