A174202 (Control) A174203
[…] Alternatively, father argues that the juvenile court committed plain error in conducting a jurisdictional hearing in his absence, and that we should exercise our discretion to review and correct the juvenile court's error.
ORS 419B.815 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) A court may make an order establishing jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100 only after service of summons and a true copy of the petition as provided in ORS 419B.812, 419B.823, 419B.824, 419B.827, 419B.830, 419B.833 and 419B.839.
"(2) A summons under this section must require one of the following: