A174202 (Control) A174203
[…] "* * * * *
"(7) If a person fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition, or fails to file a written answer, as directed by summons or court order under this section or ORS 419B.816, the court may establish jurisdiction without further notice, either on the date specified in the summons or order or on a future date, and may take any other action that is authorized by law including, but not limited to, making the child a ward of the court and removing the child from the legal and physical custody of the parent or other person having legal or physical custody of the child."
ORS 419B.816 provides, in relevant part:
"If the person appears in the manner provided in ORS 419B.815(2)(b) or (c) and the person contests the petition, the court, by written order provided to the person in person or mailed to the person at the address provided by the person, or by oral order made on the record, shall:
"(1) Inform the person of the time, place and purpose of the next hearing or hearings related to the petition;
"(2) Require the person to appear personally at the next hearing or hearings related to the petition;
"* * * * *