5-24-0375
[…] Id. Further, if the appellant's brief "demonstrates primafacie reversible error and the contentions of the brief find support in the record[,] the judgment of the trial court may be reversed." Id. In this matter, we find that the appellant's brief demonstrates aprimafacie reversible error that is supported in the record on appeal.
¶ 21 A. Motion for Substitution of Judge
¶ 22 Section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2022)) states that a civil litigant is entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right when he or she timely exercises the right, the motion is made before trial or hearing begins, and before "the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." "The right to substitution of judge is absolute when properly made, and the circuit court has no discretion to deny the motion." Cincinnati Insurance Co. v.