5-24-0375
[…] ¶ 31 B. Accommodation Requests
¶ 32 As this case must be reversed and remanded for further proceedings before a different judge, we would not normally address the petitioner's remaining issue. The remaining issue, however, involves the petitioner's requests for accommodations due to being hearing impaired. Since that issue is most likely to recur on remand, we find it prudent to address the issue at this time.
¶ 33 Section 8-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure addresses accommodations for an individual with a hearing disability in civil litigation and states as follows:
"Whenever any deaf person is a party to any legal proceeding of any nature, *** the court in all instances shall appoint a qualified interpreter of the deaf sign-language to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of such deaf person. *** Accommodations shall be made in accordance with the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 so that a qualified individual with a hearing disability may participate as a party, witness, juror, or spectator in any legal proceeding." 735 ILCS 5/8-1402 (West 2022).
¶ 34 The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA) (42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2018)) prohibits a public entity from discriminating against any individual with a disability because of that disability.