No. 1D20-2041
[…] We grant the petition and quash the order because the order departs from the essential requirements of the law, causing injury that cannot be remedied on direct appeal. See Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. San Perdido Ass'n, Inc. , 104 So. 3d 344 (Fla. 2012). Dr. Dorn had no right to production of the unredacted emails because the redacted information concerned complaints against or investigations of other physicians where "no probable cause has been found and no waiver of confidentiality exists." See Dep't of Health v. Poss , 45 So. 3d 510, 514 (Fla 1st DCA 2010) ; § 456.073(10), Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing that the complaint and information obtained during an investigation of a health care practitioner are confidential and exempt from public disclosure until ten days after a probable cause finding or until "the subject of the investigation waives his or her privilege of confidentiality").
GRANTED .
Rowe, M.K. Thomas, and Nordby, JJ., concur.