1D22-3394
[…] Manifest Best Interest
Section 39.810, Florida Statutes, requires the trial court to consider the manifest best interest of the child when determining whether termination of parental rights is appropriate, including consideration of certain statutory factors. Here, the trial court denied the petition for termination of the mother's parental rights, finding it was "not in the children's Manifest Best Interest based on Section 39.810(5), Florida Statutes." Subparagraph (5) instructs courts to consider "[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the child and child's parent or parents, siblings, and other relatives, and the degree of harm to the child that would arise from the termination of parental rights and duties." § 39.810(5), Fla. Stat. Under this factor, the trial court found as follows: