1D22-3394
[…] Ms. Jovasha Lang . . . testified that the Children enjoy their visits with the Mother, and recommended visitation be stepped down to supervised. Ms. Lang also testified that after a period of disengagement, the Mother has engaged in individual counseling and is making progress .... Ms. Lang further testified that if the Mother continues to progress in her treatment she could reach the point that she is able to safely care for the Children.
Initially, we find that it was error for the trial court to consider the guardian's age and health. Section 39.810 instructs that consideration of the manifest best interest of a child "shall not include a comparison between the attributes of the parents and those of any persons providing a present or potential placement for the child." Further, no evidence was submitted indicating that the guardians' ages or health impacted their ability to care for the children.