DOCKET NO. A-4700-13T3
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.46(b); see also Dep't of Children & Families, Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. E.D.-O., 223 N.J. 166, 190 n.4 (2015).
When an appeal is filed from the Division's initial determination, pursuant to the APA, "an ALJ, who has been assigned to review a disputed matter involving a State agency, is charged with issuing a decision that contains recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law that are 'based upon sufficient, competent, and credible evidence.'" In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 655 (1999) (quoting N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)). The director of the agency then, as the "primary factfinder," has the "ultimate authority, upon a review of the record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision of the ALJ." N.J. Dep't of Pub. Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 189 N.J. Super. 491, 507 (App. Div. 1983) (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)); see also E.D.-O., supra, 223 N.J. at 190; Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 586-87 (1988) (explaining the relationship between an ALJ's initial decision and the agency's final decision).
The director's review is circumscribed by statute and regulation. Generally, "the agency head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, [as long as he or she] state[s] clearly the reasons for doing so." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c); see also N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.6(c). However, an agency head may only reject credibility findings if he or she determines the ALJ's findings were "arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or [were] not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c); see also N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.6(c). "In rejecting or modifying any findings of fact, [including those regarding credibility,] the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c); see also N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.6(b), (d). However, it is not for "the agency head to disturb [a] credibility determination, made after due consideration of the witnesses' testimony and demeanor during the hearing." H.K. v.