No. 81-273.
[…] Where the license of a party has been temporarily suspended pending a final agency hearing, the subsequent administrative hearing may come too late to remedy the potential effects of severe economic deprivation, loss of business, or professional reputation and loss of clients or customers caused by an alleged erroneous agency action. The likelihood of irreparable harm caused by license suspension actions was recognized by the legislature when it provided in Section 120.68(3), supra that upon petition to the district court of appeal:
"[I]f the agency decision has the effect of suspending or revoking a license, supersedeas shall be granted as a matter of right upon such conditions as are reasonable, unless the court, upon petition of the agency, determines that a supersedeas would constitute a probable danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the state." (emphasis added).
Petitioner's remedy here is a legal one of petition for review in the district court of appeal, Section 120.68(2), supra, which then activates the provisions of Section 120.68(3).