No. 135, September Term, 2003.
[…] Laws, ch. 529.
On September 13, 2001, CCSC appealed to the Maryland Tax Court the final notices of assessment that SDAT had issued on August 16. The State Department of Assessments and Taxation and the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore responded. Judge Steven E. Silberg of the Tax Court held a two-day hearing on May 8, 2002 and June 13, 2002. On June 26, 2002, in an oral decision, Judge Silberg upheld SDAT's assessments. Judge Silberg determined that CCSC operated a storage and shipping facility, noting that storing and shipping are non-manufacturing activities under Maryland Code, Section 7-225(c) of the Tax-Property Article, which states that "[p]roperty does not qualify for the exemption under this section if the property is used primarily in administration, management, sales, storage, shipping, receiving, or any other nonmanufacturing activity."
Maryland Code, Section 7-255 of the Tax-Property Article (1985, 2001 Repl.Vol.) provides: