No. 135, September Term, 2003.
[…] Rather, it claims that "[t]he evidence before the Tax Court was undisputed and demonstrated as a matter of law that each piece of equipment for which the exemption is sought is used in the manufacturing process." With respect to the fact that CCSC described itself as a transportation and shipping facility in other documents, CCSC maintains that the Court must "look beyond labels to the actual business of the taxpayer."
A.
When the Tax Court made its decision, it determined that Section 7-225 of the Tax-Property Article, which provides a tax exemption from personal property used in manufacturing, did not apply to CCSC. Section 7-225 provides:
(a) General Exception. — Except as provided in § 7-109 of this title and in subsection (b) of this section, if used in manufacturing, the following personal property, however operated and whether or not in use, is not subject to property tax:
(1) tools;
(2) implements;
(3) machinery; or
(4) manufacturing apparatus or engines.
(b) County exceptions. . . .
(c) Property used for nonmanufacturing activity. — Property does not qualify for the exemption under this section if the property is used primarily in administration, management, sales, storage, shipping, receiving, or any other nonmanufacturing activity.
(d) Application and granting of the exemption. — In order to qualify for the exemption under this section, a person claiming the exemption must apply for and be granted the exemption by the Department.
Maryland Code, § 7-225 of the Tax-Property Article (1985, 2001 Repl.Vol.).