Dep't of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd.
[…] (Aug. 28, 2017, A150055), opn. mod. Sept. 19, 2017 [nonpub. opn.].) We remanded the case to the Board to consider BMGV's remaining challenges. (Id. at p. 15.) The Board once again annulled the Department's decision, and, in addition, now recommended dismissal of the accusation on the ground of selective prosecution. We granted the Department's petition for writ review of the Board's decision. (§ 23090.)

In its petition, the Department argues that although we remanded the case to the Board, the remand should have been made to the Department for further proceedings or reconsideration under section 23090.3. That statute provides that following the Board's administrative review, "the court shall enter judgment either affirming or reversing the decision of the department, or the court may remand the case for further proceedings before or reconsideration by the department." However, contrary to the Department's argument, the statute does not preclude this court from remanding the matter to the Board for further proceedings when appropriate. (See, e.g., Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd.