Deppmeier v. Associated Truck
[…] According to the terms of the settlement, at least some part of the $25,750 was intended to compensate for permanent partial disability, which under the Illinois act is intended to compensate for permanent damage to the plaintiff's body, not for work loss. Thus, at least a portion of the settlement figure was plainly not available as a setoff.

Furthermore, pursuant to Thacker v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exchange, 114 Mich. App. 374; 319 N.W.2d 349 (1982), the amount plaintiff received under the terms of his settlement is entirely irrelevant. The plain language of § 3109(1) provides that the no-fault insurer is entitled to set off the workers' compensation benefits which are "provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government * * *". (Emphasis added.) As interpreted by Thacker, this phrase refers to the sum which plaintiff had a legal right to insist upon and receive, had he taken the benefits for the entire time he was entitled to them, rather than trading away those rights for a lump-sum payment.