Deppmeier v. Associated Truck
[…] Plaintiff then sued for no-fault benefits, to which defendant, a self-insurer, responded with a motion for summary judgment pursuant to GCR 1963, 117.2(3). Defendant argued that plaintiff had received a total of $34,630 in workers' compensation benefits which could be used as a setoff against the no-fault benefits to which plaintiff was entitled, citing MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1). Defendant argued that, since plaintiff was entitled to a maximum recovery of $29,847.10 under the no-fault act, a complete setoff was available. The trial judge agreed and thus granted defendant's motion.

MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1) provides as follows:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."

Under this section, any workers' compensation benefits which were intended to serve the same purpose as no-fault benefits are available for setoff. Jarosz v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exchange, 418 Mich. 565, 577; 345 N.W.2d 563 (1984).