Civil Action No. 21-cv-01074-DDD-MEH
[…] Instead, Depositors attempts to graft the statutory offset language of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609 onto the Policy through the "due by law" term. Depositors' argument is that when the Policy obligates payment for "damages . . . which are due by law to [Murphy] from the [tortfeasor] owner or driver of an uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicle," (Doc. 30-1 at 40), the Policy means only an underinsured claim that the relevant state statute would require.
Colorado requires an automobile liability insurer to offer insurance protection against underinsured motor vehicles. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1)(a). This kind of insurance "shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained . . . up to the maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1)(c). In practical effect the statute thereby permits an offset to account for how much insurance the tortfeasor has.