Civil Action No. 21-cv-01074-DDD-MEH
[…] The facts here establish the tortfeasor not as an uninsured motorist but, at best, an underinsured motorist, because (1) the charter school had liability insurance that was a source of $350,000 in compensation, and (2) if Murphy's ultimate damages award exceeds that amount, then the legal liability coverage is insufficient. Under the Policy, Depositors agreed to pay Murphy "compensatory damages . . . which are due by law" in the underinsured situation. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1)(c), Depositors must pay Murphy, at a minimum, "the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained . . . up to the maximum amount of the coverage obtained." However, because the Policy's definition of an uninsured motorist includes those motorists who are underinsured, the Court agrees with Ms. Murphy that the same contractual rights apply to Ms. Murphy regardless of the technical classification.
II. Due by Law
Ms.