In DePiano v. Atlantic County, No. Civ. 02-5441, 2005 WL 2143972 (D.N.J. Sept. 2, 2005), the District Court for New Jersey addressed a similar claim.
[…] See Clowes, 538 A.2d at 804 ("The statutory definition of `handicapped,' . . . is very broad in its scope."); Viscik v. Fowler Equip. Co., 800 A.2d 826, 835 (N.J. 2002). A condition not recognized as a disability under federal law has sometimes been deemed a handicap, or a disability, under the LAD. See Failla v. City of Passaic, 146 F.3d 149, 153-54 (3d Cir. 1998) (finding no inconsistency in jury verdict that found plaintiff was not "disabled" under the ADA but still "handicapped" under the LAD); compare 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b)(1) (expressly excluding "transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, [and] other sexual behavior disorders.") with Enriquez v. West Jersey Health Sys., 777 A.2d 365, 376 (N.J.Super. App. Div. 2001) (holding "gender dysphoria" related to transsexualism is a handicap under the LAD).