August 10, 1977
[…] This practice of denying to an indigent respondent the right to assigned counsel in a paternity proceeding runs contrary to the constitutional principle of equal protection under the law ( U.S. Const, 14th Amdt; N Y Const, art I, § 11; Frontiero v Richardson, 411 U.S. 677; Weinberger v Wiesenfeld, 420 U.S. 636; Bauer v Bauer, 55 A.D.2d 895; Thaler v Thaler, 89 Misc.2d 315). As herein above set forth, a mother in a paternity proceeding is entitled to representation.
The authority is provided in the omnibus clause contained in subdivision (b) of section 262 FCT of the Family Court Act that: "In addition to the cases listed in subdivision (a) of this section, a judge may assign counsel to represent any adult in a proceeding under this Act if he determines that such assignment of counsel is mandated by the constitution of the state of New York or of the United States, and includes such determination in the order assigning counsel."
It is clear that a respondent in a paternity proceeding has a substantial interest in the outcome of any proceeding concerning the paternity of a child purported to have been fathered by him.