Department of Public Safety v. Ramey
[…] The record does not show that Ramey made an application to the superior court for the presentation of additional evidence, and Ramey has not shown any irregularities in the agency's procedure warranting the submission of additional evidence to the superior court without an application. OCGA § 50-13-19 (f), (g). Therefore, the superior court erred in considering this evidence.

An appellate court's authority to reverse a decision of a state agency is governed by OCGA § 50-13-19 (h). Under this statute, an appellate court is authorized to reverse a decision of an agency if the agency's decision prejudiced the aggrieved party's rights because it was "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (5).